Officers & Adult Staff

While Staff Cadets are empowered to take on the responsibility of running the Squadron, ultimately it is the Adult Staff that are accountable to ensure the safe, fun, and valuable delivery of the Cadet Program. The adult staff are made up of a combination of the following:

  • Officers and Non-Commissioned Members of the Canadian Armed Forces
  • Civilian Instructors hired as specialists by the Department of National Defence
  • Civilian Volunteers screened by the Air Cadet League of Canada

Our Officers are within the Cadet Organizations Administration and Training Service (COATS) sub-component of the Reserve Force. They are specifically trained and tasked with the supervision, administration, and training of our Cadets.

As a member of the Reserves, all of our Officer staff have full time day jobs, or are pursuing post-secondary education, and dedicate their evenings, weekends, and even vacation days to the development of the youth under our care.

Our Adult Staff come from all walks of life and bring a wealth of knowledge and personal experience to the Squadron. The vast majority of our Adult Staff were Air Cadets before and all of them are here to give back to the community and the program that raised them.

Major Mike LaCombe, CD

Commanding Officer

[email protected]

Captain Neil DePass

Deputy Commanding Officer

[email protected]

Captain Glenn Bowser, CD

Marksmanship Team Coach

[email protected]

Captain Aaron Hartley

Marksmanship Team Coach
Biathlon Team Coach

Captain Brad Tucker, CD

[email protected]

Lieutenant Pavan Chander

Training Officer
Website Administration

[email protected]

Lieutenant Dan Khayutin

Administration Officer

Lieutenant Cliff Millen

Band Officer

[email protected]

Second Lieutenant Helen Chen

Level 2 Officer
Debate Coach

[email protected]

Second Lieutenant Yasna Taieb

Pilot Training Course Instructor

[email protected]
[email protected]

Second Lieutenant Anthony Vukojevic

Assistant Training Officer
Public Affairs

[email protected]

Ordinary Seaman Blake Newbold

Biathlon Team Coach

Ms. Elyse Airth

Effective Speaking Coach

Mr. John Bittman

Professional Development

Mr. Lou Breithaupt

Pilot Training Course Instructor
Duke of Edinburgh Award Leader

[email protected]

Ms. Monica Chander

Band Officer

[email protected]

Ms. Emily Edward

Drill without Arms Team Coach

Ms. Alex Galoustian

Marksmanship Team Coach

Ms. Manon Garde

Pilot Training Course Instructor

Ms. Sarah Han

Marksmanship Team Coach

Ms. Kate Jung

Graphics Designer

Ms. Emma I’Anson

Assistant Level 1 Officer

Mr. Ian Leece

Assistant Supply Officer

Ms. Victoria McLuckie

Level 1 Officer
Drill with Arms Team Coach

Mr. Ash Navabi

Professional Development

Ms. Cynthia Parker

Level 4 Officer

Mr. Nils Voermann

Pilot Training Course Instructor

[email protected]

Mr. Jon Walkden

Level 3 Officer
Drill with Arms Team Coach

Ms. Isha Yajaman

Pilot Training Course Instructor

Mr. Jason Zhao

Supply Officer
Marksmanship Team Coach

[email protected]