History of success

Our Squadron is special for the unique dedication of our Cadets. As a result, the hard work we put in has been recognized at multiple levels. From winning local, provincial, and national-level awards; to earning scholarships; to standing out at summer training centres; and being trusted to represent the Cadet Program in front of distinguished audiences including media and heads of government.

This success would not be possible without the support and time from parents, volunteers, SSC, and our Officer Staff. It is their dedication that fuels our Cadets to succeed.

Hard work pays off

Hard work pays off

2019-2020

Cadet awards

  • Top Overall Glider Pilot, MVCFTC
    Air Force Association of Canada Medal
    FSgt E. Roche
  • Top Overall Cadet, Drill and Ceremonial Instructor, TCTC
    Army, Navy, Air Force Veterans Cadet Medal of Merit (ANAVETS)
    FCpl B. Nepomniaschyi
  • Top Overall Cadet, Music Training, BCTC
    Army, Navy, Air Force Veterans Cadet Medal of Merit (ANAVETS)
    FSgt E. Daigle
  • Top Overall Cadet, International Air Cadet Exchange (Belgium)
    Alex Allen Memorial Shield
    WO2 G. Chen
  • Top Power Pilot, Harv’s Air, St. Andrews, MB
    WO2 E. Chubb
  • 1st Place Drum Major, Ontario
    WO2 R. Li
  • 1st Place Drum Major, NGTA
    WO2 R. Li
  • 1st Place Drill with Arms Commander, NGTA
    WO2 L. Balcita

Cadet awards

  • 1st Place Senior Male, NGTA Biathlon
    FSgt O. Potter
  • 1st Place Male Youth, NGTA Biathlon
    FSgt M. Janiszewski
  • 2nd Place Male Youth, NGTA Biathlon
    FSgt J. Janiszewski
  • 1st Place Open Male Team, NGTA Biathlon
    FSgt J. Janiszewski
    FSgt M. Janiszewski
  • 2nd Place Open Male Team, NGTA Biathlon
    FSgt E. He
    FSgt M. Zhang
  • 3rd Place Mixed Team, NGTA Biathlon
    AC Pennino
    AC Rafuse

Squadron recognition

  • Team invitations
    540 Band performed at Annual General Meeting of Air Cadet League of Canada, OPC
  • CIC Junior Officer Award
    2Lt Anthony Vukojevic, 540 Golden Hawks Public Affairs
  • Certificate of Merit
    Air Cadet League of Canada, OPC
    CI Monica Chander, 540 Golden Hawks Band Officer
  • SSC Ad Astra Award
    Air Cadet League of Canada, OPC
    540 Golden Hawks SSC

Cadet awards

  • 1st Place Senior Male, NGTA Biathlon
    FSgt O. Potter
  • 1st Place Male Youth, NGTA Biathlon
    FSgt M. Janiszewski
  • 2nd Place Male Youth, NGTA Biathlon
    FSgt J. Janiszewski
  • 1st Place Open Male Team, NGTA Biathlon
    FSgt J. Janiszewski
    FSgt M. Janiszewski
  • 2nd Place Open Male Team, NGTA Biathlon
    FSgt E. He
    FSgt M. Zhang
  • 3rd Place Mixed Team, NGTA Biathlon
    AC Pennino
    AC Rafuse
[/fusion_text]

Squadron recognition

  • Team invitations
    540 Band performed at Annual General Meeting of Air Cadet League of Canada, OPC
  • CIC Junior Officer Award
    2Lt Anthony Vukojevic, 540 Golden Hawks Public Affairs
  • Certificate of Merit
    Air Cadet League of Canada, OPC
    CI Monica Chander, 540 Golden Hawks Band Officer
  • SSC Ad Astra Award
    Air Cadet League of Canada, OPC
    540 Golden Hawks SSC

Cadet awards

  • Top Overall Glider Pilot, MVCFTC
    Air Force Association of Canada Medal
    FSgt E. Roche
  • Top Overall Cadet, Drill and Ceremonial Instructor, TCTC
    Army, Navy, Air Force Veterans Cadet Medal of Merit (ANAVETS)
    FCpl B. Nepomniaschyi
  • Top Overall Cadet, Music Training, BCTC
    Army, Navy, Air Force Veterans Cadet Medal of Merit (ANAVETS)
    FSgt E. Daigle
  • Top Overall Cadet, International Air Cadet Exchange (Belgium)
    Alex Allen Memorial Shield
    WO2 G. Chen
  • Top Power Pilot, Harv’s Air, St. Andrews, MB
    WO2 E. Chubb
  • 1st Place Drum Major, Ontario
    WO2 R. Li
  • 1st Place Drum Major, NGTA
    WO2 R. Li
  • 1st Place Drill with Arms Commander, NGTA
    WO2 L. Balcita
  • 1st Place Drill without Arms Commander, 180 Invitational
    WO2 R. Shen
  • 1st Place Drill with Arms Commander, 180 Invitational
    WO2 L. Balcita
  • 2nd Place Drill without Arms Commander, NGTA
    WO2 R. Shen
  • 2nd Place Drum Major, 180 Invitational
    WO2 R. Li
  • 3rd Place Overall, Zone Shoot
    FCpl N. See-To
  • Top Cadet, Air Rifle Marksmanship Instructor Platoon
    Sgt O. Potter
  • Top Junior, Zone Shoot
    FCpl N. See-To
  • Gold Medallion, Basic Band, BCTC
    Cpl R. Adiga
  • Bronze Medallion, Basic Survival, BCTC
    Cpl O. Kadro

Pilots

[/fusion_text]
  • Private Pilot License, Windsor
    A. Ainabe
  • Private Pilot License, London
    A. Cautisanu
  • Private Pilot License, St. Andrew’s, MB
    E. Chubb
  • Private Pilot License, Windsor
    R. Shi
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    R. Donohoe
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    E. He
  • Glider Pilot License, Debert, NS
    S. Foster
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    E. Roche
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    S. Vaidyanathan

[/fusion_text][/fusion_text]

[/fusion_text][/fusion_text] [/fusion_text]

Team awards

  • Band
    1st Place, Ontario
    Best Dressed, Ontario
    1st Place, NGTA
    3rd Place, 180 Sqn Invitational

  • Drill without Arms Team
    2nd Place, NGTA
    2nd Place, 180 Sqn Invitational

  • Drill with Arms Team
    3rd Place, 180 Sqn Invitational

  • Marksmanship
    Team A – 3rd Place, Zone Shoot

Squadron recognition

  • Team invitations
    540 Band performed at Marlies hockey game

  • Certificate of Distinction
    Air Cadet League of Canada
    CI Lou Breithaupt, 540 Golden Hawks Flying Scholarship Instructor

Cadet awards

  • Top Overall Cadet, Ontario
    WO2 L. Breithaupt
  • 1st Place Effective Speaking, NGTA
    Sgt A. Ainabe
  • 1st Place Drum Major, NGTA
    Sgt R. Li
  • 1st Place Junior Zone Marksmanship
    FCpl A. Samayoa
  • 1st Place Drill With Arms Team Commander, 180 Invitational
    FSgt E. I’Anson
  • 1st Place Drill Without Arms Team Commander, 180 Invitational
    WO2 C. Parker
  • Top Staff Cadet Leadership Award, BCTC
    WO1 H. Wright
  • Top Overall Cadet, Intermediate Band, BCTC
    FCpl E. Daigle
  • Top Overall Cadet, Basic Survival, BCTC
    Cpl B. Nepomniaschyi
  • Top Cadet, General Training Flight 3, TCTC
    LAC R. Anpalagan
  • Top Cadet, General Training Flight 7, TCTC
    LAC C. Davis
  • Top Cadet, General Training Flight 9, TCTC
    LAC A Sharma
  • 2nd Place Drill Without Arms Team Commander, NGTA
    WO2 C. Parker
  • 2nd Place Junior, Zone Marksmanship
    AC Cirstea
  • 3rd Place Junior, Zone Marksmanship
    FCpl J. Han
  • 3rd Place Drum Major, 180 Invitational
    Sgt R. Li

Pilots

  • Private Pilot License, North Quebec
    G. Chen
  • Private Pilot License, North Quebec
    M. Garde
  • Private Pilot License
    V. Turaga
  • Private Pilot License, London
    S. Voermann
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    A. Ainabe
  • Glider Pilot License, Quebec
    A. Cautisanu
  • Glider Pilot License, Debert, NS
    K. Chen
  • Glider Pilot License, Debert, NS
    M. Moussli
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    R. Shi

[/fusion_text]
[/fusion_text] [/fusion_text]

Team awards

  • Band
    1st Place, Ontario
    1st Place, NGTA
    3rd Place, 180 Sqn Invitational

  • Drill without Arms Team
    2nd Place, 180 Sqn Invitational
    3rd Place, NGTA

  • Drill with Arms Team
    3rd Place, 180 Sqn Invitational

  • Marksmanship
    Team A – 3rd Place, Zone Shoot

Squadron recognition

  • Team invitations
    540 Band and Drill Team performed in Toronto’s Victory in Europe Celebration at Nathan Phillips Square

  • Team invitations
    540 Band performed during Invictus Games at Roy Thomson Hall

  • Certificate of Merit
    Air Cadet League of Canada
    Dan Modestino, 540 Golden Hawks SSC Chairperson

  • SSC Excellence Award
    Air Cadet League of Canada, OPC
    540 Golden Hawks SSC

Cadet awards

  • Top Leadership Cadet in Ontario
    WO1 A. Vukojevic
  • CO’s Commendation, TCTC
    WO2 C. Parker
  • 1st Place Drum Major, Ontario
    FSgt H. Wright
  • 1st Place Drill Team without Arms Commander, 180 Sqn Invitational
    FSgt C. Parker
  • Leadership Award, Advanced Musician, Cadet Military Band (BCTC)
    WO2 H. Wright
  • Top Cadet, General Training Flight 15 (TCTC)
    LAC B. Nepomniashchyi
  • Top Cadet, General Training Flight 16 (TCTC)
    LAC N. Tedesco
  • 2nd Place Drum Major, COA
    FSgt H. Wright
  • 3rd Place Drill Team with Arms Commander, 180 Sqn Invitational
    Sgt E. I’Anson
  • Gold Medallion, Basic Band (BCTC)
    Cpl J. Lin
  • Gold Medallion, Basic Drill and Ceremonial (BCTC)
    Cpl A. Samayoa
  • Silver Medallion, Basic Drill and Ceremonial (BCTC)
    Cpl K. Erboke
  • Bronze Medallion, Basic Sports and Fitness (BCTC)
    Cpl K. Fan

Pilots

  • Private Pilot License, Windsor
    L. Breuhaupt
  • Private Pilot License
    K. Choi
  • Private Pilot License, Oshawa
    M. Sun
  • Private Pilot License, Oshawa/Durham
    I. Yajaman
  • Glider Pilot License, Quebec
    G. Chen
  • Glider Pilot License, Debert, NS
    J. Chung
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    M. Garde
  • Glider Pilot License, Debert, NS
    V. Turaga
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    S. Voermann

Team awards

  • Band
    1st Place, Ontario
    2nd Place, COA

  • Volleyball Team
    1st Place, COA

Squadron recognition

  • Certificate of Merit
    Air Cadet League of Canada, OPC
    Dan Modestino, SSC Chairperson

  • SSC Ad Astra Award
    Air Cadet League of Canada, OPC
    540 Golden Hawks SSC

Cadet awards

  • Top Overall Cadet in Ontario
    WO1 P. Samayoa
  • Top Cadet, Drill and Ceremonial Instructor Flight 2, TCTC
    FCpl E. I’Anson
  • Top Cadet, Basic Aerospace Technology and Aviation, TCTC
    Cpl M. Tam
  • Top Cadet, Basic Aviation Course, TCTC
    FCpl Belmonn
  • 2nd Place Drill Team with Arms Commander, COA
    WO1 P. Samayoa
  • 3rd Place Drill Team without Arms Commander, 180 Sqn Invitational
    FSgt C. Parker
  • Gold Medallion, Basic Survival, BCTC
    Cpl C. Grant
  • Silver Medallion, Basic Survival, BCTC
    Cpl A. Liu

Pilots

  • Private Pilot License, London
    K. MacKinnon
  • Private Pilot License, Waterloo
    Y. Taieb
  • Private Pilot License, London
    A. Vukojevic
  • Glider Pilot License, Debert, NS
    K. Choi
  • Glider Pilot License, Debert, NS
    M. Sun
  • Glider Pilot License, Debert, NS
    I. Yajaman

Cadet awards

  • Top Pilot, Windsor Flight Club PPS
    WO2 P. Samayoa
  • Top Pilot, Journey Air Flight Centre PPS
    WO2 S. Mukherjee
  • Top Drill without Arms Team Commander, COA
    FSgt P. Samayoa
  • Top Drill without Arms Team Commander, 180 Sqn Invitational
    FSgt P. Samayoa
  • Top Drum Major, 180 Sqn Invitiational
    FSgt J. Wright
  • 2nd Place Drum Major, COA
    FSgt J. Wright

Pilots

  • Private Pilot License
    K. Hicks
  • Private Pilot License, Windsor
    S. Mukherjee
  • Private Pilot License, Windsor
    P. Samayoa
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    Y. Taieb
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    A. Vukojevic
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    J. Walkden

Team awards

  • Volleyball Team
    1st Place, 330 Sqn Invitational

  • Band
    2nd Place, Ontario
    2nd Place, COA

  • Drill without Arms Team
    Best Dressed, COA
    3rd Place, COA

2018-2019

Cadet awards

  • Top Overall Glider Pilot, MVCFTC
    Air Force Association of Canada Medal
    FSgt E. Roche
  • Top Overall Cadet, Drill and Ceremonial Instructor, TCTC
    Army, Navy, Air Force Veterans Cadet Medal of Merit (ANAVETS)
    FCpl B. Nepomniaschyi
  • Top Overall Cadet, Music Training, BCTC
    Army, Navy, Air Force Veterans Cadet Medal of Merit (ANAVETS)
    FSgt E. Daigle
  • Top Overall Cadet, International Air Cadet Exchange (Belgium)
    Alex Allen Memorial Shield
    WO2 G. Chen
  • Top Power Pilot, Harv’s Air, St. Andrews, MB
    WO2 E. Chubb
  • 1st Place Drum Major, Ontario
    WO2 R. Li
  • 1st Place Drum Major, NGTA
    WO2 R. Li
  • 1st Place Drill with Arms Commander, NGTA
    WO2 L. Balcita
  • 1st Place Drill without Arms Commander, 180 Invitational
    WO2 R. Shen
  • 1st Place Drill with Arms Commander, 180 Invitational
    WO2 L. Balcita
  • 2nd Place Drill without Arms Commander, NGTA
    WO2 R. Shen
  • 2nd Place Drum Major, 180 Invitational
    WO2 R. Li
  • 3rd Place Overall, Zone Shoot
    FCpl N. See-To
  • Top Cadet, Air Rifle Marksmanship Instructor Platoon
    Sgt O. Potter
  • Top Junior, Zone Shoot
    FCpl N. See-To
  • Gold Medallion, Basic Band, BCTC
    Cpl R. Adiga
  • Bronze Medallion, Basic Survival, BCTC
    Cpl O. Kadro

Pilots

  • Private Pilot License, Windsor
    A. Ainabe
  • Private Pilot License, London
    A. Cautisanu
  • Private Pilot License, St Andrew's, MB
    E. Chubb
  • Private Pilot License, Windsor
    R. Shi
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    R. Donohoe
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    E. He
  • Glider Pilot License, Debert, NS
    S. Foster
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    E. Roche
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    S. Vaidyanathan

Team awards

  • Band
    1st Place, Ontario
    Best Dressed, Ontario
    1st Place, NGTA
    3rd Place, 180 Sqn Invitational

  • Drill without Arms Team
    2nd Place, NGTA
    2nd Place, 180 Sqn Invitational

  • Drill with Arms Team
    3rd Place, 180 Sqn Invitational

  • Marksmanship
    Team A – 3rd Place, Zone Shoot

Squadron recognition

  • Team invitations
    540 Band performed at Marlies hockey game

  • Certificate of Distinction
    Air Cadet League of Canada
    CI Lou Breithaupt, 540 Golden Hawks Pilot Training Course Instructor

2017-2018

Cadet awards

  • Top Overall Cadet, Ontario
    WO2 L. Breithaupt
  • 1st Place Effective Speaking, NGTA
    Sgt A. Ainabe
  • 1st Place Drum Major, NGTA
    Sgt R. Li
  • 1st Place Junior Zone Marksmanship
    FCpl A. Samayoa
  • 1st Place Drill With Arms Team Commander, 180 Invitational
    FSgt E. I’Anson
  • 1st Place Drill Without Arms Team Commander, 180 Invitational
    WO2 C. Parker
  • Top Staff Cadet Leadership Award, BCTC
    WO1 H. Wright
  • Top Overall Cadet, Intermediate Band, BCTC
    FCpl E. Daigle
  • Top Overall Cadet, Basic Survival, BCTC
    Cpl B. Nepomniaschyi
  • Top Cadet, General Training Flight 3, TCTC
    LAC R. Anpalagan
  • Top Cadet, General Training Flight 7, TCTC
    LAC C. Davis
  • Top Cadet, General Training Flight 9, TCTC
    LAC A Sharma
  • 2nd Place Drill Without Arms Team Commander, NGTA
    WO2 C. Parker
  • 2nd Place Junior, Zone Marksmanship
    AC Cirstea
  • 3rd Place Junior, Zone Marksmanship
    FCpl J. Han
  • 3rd Place Drum Major, 180 Invitational
    Sgt R. Li

Pilots

  • Private Pilot License, North Quebec
    G. Chen
  • Private Pilot License, North Quebec
    M. Garde
  • Private Pilot License
    V. Turaga
  • Private Pilot License, London
    S. Voermann
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    A. Ainabe
  • Glider Pilot License, Quebec
    A. Cautisanu
  • Glider Pilot License, Debert, NS
    K. Chen
  • Glider Pilot License, Debert, NS
    M. Moussli
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    R. Shi

Team awards

  • Band
    1st Place, Ontario
    1st Place, NGTA
    3rd Place, 180 Sqn Invitational

  • Drill without Arms Team
    2nd Place, 180 Sqn Invitational
    3rd Place, NGTA

  • Drill with Arms Team
    3rd Place, 180 Sqn Invitational

  • Marksmanship
    Team A – 3rd Place, Zone Shoot

Squadron recognition

  • Team invitations
    540 Band and Drill Team performed in Toronto’s Victory in Europe Celebration at Nathan Phillips Square

  • Team invitations
    540 Band performed during Invictus Games at Roy Thomson Hall

  • Certificate of Merit
    Air Cadet League of Canada
    Dan Modestino, 540 Golden Hawks SSC Chairperson

  • SSC Excellence Award
    Air Cadet League of Canada, OPC
    540 Golden Hawks SSC 

2016-2017

Cadet awards

  • Top Leadership Cadet in Ontario
    WO1 A. Vukojevic
  • CO’s Commendation, TCTC
    WO2 C. Parker
  • 1st Place Drum Major, Ontario
    FSgt H. Wright
  • 1st Place Drill Team without Arms Commander, 180 Sqn Invitational
    FSgt C. Parker
  • Leadership Award, Advanced Musician, Cadet Military Band (BCTC)
    WO2 H. Wright
  • Top Cadet, General Training Flight 15 (TCTC)
    LAC B. Nepomniashchyi
  • Top Cadet, General Training Flight 16 (TCTC)
    LAC N. Tedesco
  • 2nd Place Drum Major, COA
    FSgt H. Wright
  • 3rd Place Drill Team with Arms Commander, 180 Sqn Invitational
    Sgt E. I’Anson
  • Gold Medallion, Basic Band (BCTC)
    Cpl J. Lin
  • Gold Medallion, Basic Drill and Ceremonial (BCTC)
    Cpl A. Samayoa
  • Silver Medallion, Basic Drill and Ceremonial (BCTC)
    Cpl K. Erboke
  • Bronze Medallion, Basic Sports and Fitness (BCTC)
    Cpl K. Fan

Pilots

  • Private Pilot License, Windsor
    L. Breuhaupt
  • Private Pilot License
    K. Choi
  • Private Pilot License, Oshawa
    M. Sun
  • Private Pilot License, Oshawa/Durham
    I. Yajaman
  • Glider Pilot License, Quebec
    G. Chen
  • Glider Pilot License, Debert, NS
    J. Chung
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    M. Garde
  • Glider Pilot License, Debert, NS
    V. Turaga
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    S. Voermann

Team awards

  • Band
    1st Place, Ontario
    2nd Place, COA

  • Volleyball Team
    1st Place, COA

Squadron recognition

  • Certificate of Merit
    Air Cadet League of Canada, OPC
    Dan Modestino, SSC Chairperson

  • SSC Ad Astra Award
    Air Cadet League of Canada, OPC
    540 Golden Hawks SSC

2015-2016

Cadet awards

  • Top Overall Cadet in Ontario
    WO1 P. Samayoa
  • Top Cadet, Drill and Ceremonial Instructor Flight 2, TCTC
    FCpl E. I’Anson
  • Top Cadet, Basic Aerospace Technology and Aviation, TCTC
    Cpl M. Tam
  • Top Cadet, Basic Aviation Course, TCTC
    FCpl Belmonn
  • 2nd Place Drill Team with Arms Commander, COA
    WO1 P. Samayoa
  • 3rd Place Drill Team without Arms Commander, 180 Sqn Invitational
    FSgt C. Parker
  • Gold Medallion, Basic Survival, BCTC
    Cpl C. Grant
  • Silver Medallion, Basic Survival, BCTC
    Cpl A. Liu

Pilots

  • Private Pilot License, London
    K. MacKinnon
  • Private Pilot License, Waterloo
    Y. Taieb
  • Private Pilot License, London
    A. Vukojevic
  • Glider Pilot License, Debert, NS
    K. Choi
  • Glider Pilot License, Debert, NS
    M. Sun
  • Glider Pilot License, Debert, NS
    I. Yajaman

Team awards

  • Volleyball Team
    1st Place, 330 Sqn Invitational

  • Band
    2nd Place, Ontario
    2nd Place, COA

  • Drill without Arms Team
    Best Dressed, COA
    3rd Place, COA

2014-2015

Cadet awards

  • Top Pilot, Windsor Flight Club PPS
    WO2 P. Samayoa
  • Top Pilot, Journey Air Flight Centre PPS
    WO2 S. Mukherjee
  • Top Drill without Arms Team Commander, COA
    FSgt P. Samayoa
  • Top Drill without Arms Team Commander, 180 Sqn Invitational
    FSgt P. Samayoa
  • Top Drum Major, 180 Sqn Invitiational
    FSgt J. Wright
  • 2nd Place Drum Major, COA
    FSgt J. Wright

Pilots

  • Private Pilot License
    K. Hicks
  • Private Pilot License, Windsor
    S. Mukherjee
  • Private Pilot License, Windsor
    P. Samayoa
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    Y. Taieb
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    A. Vukojevic
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    J. Walkden

Team awards

  • Drill without Arms Team
    2nd Place, COA

Older awards

2013-2014

  • Top Overall Glider Pilot, CRGS
    Sgt P. Samayoa
  • Top Cadet, General Training Golf Squadron, TCTC
    LAC V. Turaga
  • Private Pilot License, London
    D. Plakhov
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    K. Hicks
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    S. Mukherjee
  • Glider Pilot License, MVCFTC
    P. Samayoa
  • Volleyball Team
    1st Place, 104 Sqn Invitational

2011-2012

  • Top Drum Major, HAW Invitational Band Competition
    FSgt G. Mancini

2010-2011

  • Top "Stick", CRGS
    Sgt A. Marshall
  • Top Drill Team Commander, Leadership and Ceremonial Instructor Course, TACSTC
    Sgt J. Haye
  • Top Cadet, General Training Flight 16, TACSTC
    LAC P. Samayoa
  • Privat